include other versions of the Section to be found in Public  |
[…] without
conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by  | 
law as a consequence
of conviction" means an offense for which  | 
a sentence of imprisonment,
without probation, periodic  | 
imprisonment or conditional discharge, is
required by law upon  | 
conviction.
 | 
 (d) "Real and present threat to the physical safety of any  | 
person or
persons", as used in this Article, includes a threat  | 
to the community,
person, persons or class of persons.
 | 
(Source: P.A. 85-892.)
 | 
 (Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 101-652)
 | 
 Sec. 110-1. Definitions. As used in this Article:  | 
 (a) (Blank).
 | 
 (b) "Sureties" encompasses the monetary and nonmonetary  | 
 | 
requirements
set by the court as conditions for release either  | 
before or after
conviction.
 | 
 (c) The phrase "for which a sentence of imprisonment,  | 
without
conditional and revocable release, shall be imposed by  | 
law as a consequence
of conviction" means an offense for which  | 
a sentence of imprisonment,
without probation, periodic  | 
imprisonment or conditional discharge, is
required by law upon  | 
conviction.
 | 
 (d) (Blank).) | 
 (e) "Willful flight" means planning or attempting to  |