include other versions of the Section to be found in Public  |
[…] 102-538, eff. 8-20-21; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21; revised  | 
11-23-21.)
 | 
 Section 310. The School Code is amended by changing  | 
Sections 2-3.25o, 2-3.80, 10-17a, 10-21.9, 10-22.3f, 10-22.6,  | 
10-22.39, 10-27.1A, 14-8.02, 18-8.15, 21A-25.5, 22-30, 24-2,  | 
26-1, 26-2a, 26-13, 27-23.7, 27A-5, 29-5, 34-2.1, 34-4.5,  | 
34-18.5, 34-18.8, and 34-21.9, by setting forth, renumbering,  | 
and changing multiple
versions of Sections 2-3.182, 10-20.73,  | 
10-20.75, 14-17, and 22-90, and by setting forth and  | 
 | 
renumbering Sections 27-23.15 and 34-18.67 as follows:
 | 
 (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o)
 | 
 Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public  | 
elementary and
secondary schools.
 | 
 (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)  | 
that the
Constitution
of the State of Illinois provides that a  | 
"fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the
 | 
educational development of all persons to the limits of their  | 
capacities" and
(ii) that the
educational development of every  | 
school student serves the public purposes of
the State.
In  | 
order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have  | 
the opportunity
to enroll and
work in State-approved  | 
educational institutions and programs, the State Board
of