include other versions of the Section to be found in Public  |
[…] shall be defined as a school that has completed a full 4-year  | 
cycle of Comprehensive School Improvement but does not meet  | 
the criteria to exit that status, as defined in the State Plan  | 
referenced in subsection (b) of Section 2-3.25a of this Code,  | 
 | 
at the end of the cycle.  | 
 (d) All schools in school improvement status, including  | 
Comprehensive, Targeted, and Intensive schools, must complete  | 
a school-level needs assessment and develop and implement a  | 
continuous improvement plan.  | 
(Source: P.A. 103-175, eff. 6-30-23; revised 9-22-23.)
 | 
 (105 ILCS 5/2-3.25o) | 
 Sec. 2-3.25o. Registration and recognition of non-public  | 
elementary and secondary schools.  | 
 (a) Findings. The General Assembly finds and declares (i)  | 
that the Constitution of the State of Illinois provides that a  | 
"fundamental goal of the People of the State is the  | 
educational development of all persons to the limits of their  | 
capacities" and (ii) that the educational development of every  | 
school student serves the public purposes of the State. In  | 
order to ensure that all Illinois students and teachers have  | 
the opportunity to enroll and work in State-approved  |