The supervising authority shall be authorized to modify any payment schedule established under this section. (b) As used in this subsection, 'supervising authority ' means any state or local agency that is authorized to supervise the defendant. { - (5) - } { + (6) + } If the defendant objects to the imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution, the court shall allow the defendant to be heard on such issue at the time of sentencing or at the time the court determines the amount of restitution. SECTION 8. ORS 147.005 is amended to read: 147.005. As used in ORS 147.005 to 147.367 unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Applicant' means: (a) Any victim of a compensable crime who applies to the Department of Justice for compensation under ORS 147.005 to 147.367; (b) Any person who was a dependent of a deceased victim at the time of the death of that victim; (c) Any person who is a survivor of a deceased victim; or (d) Any person eligible for compensation under ORS 147.025. (2) 'Board' means the Workers' Compensation Board. (3) 'Child' means an unmarried person who is under 18 years of age and includes a posthumous child, stepchild or an adopted child. (4) 'Compensable crime' means abuse of corpse in any degree or an intentional, knowing, reckless or criminally negligent act that results in { - serious bodily - } injury or death of another person and that, if committed by a person of full legal capacity, would be punishable as a crime in this state. (5) 'Counseling' has the meaning given that term by the department by rule. (6) 'Dependent' means such relatives of a deceased victim who wholly or partially were dependent upon the victim's income at the time of death or would have been so dependent but for the victim's incapacity due to the injury from which the death resulted. (7) 'Department' means the Department of Justice. (8) 'Funeral expenses' means expenses of the funeral, burial, cremation or other chosen method of interment, including plot or tomb and other necessary incidents to the disposition of the remains and also including, in the case of abuse of corpse in any degree, reinterment. (9) 'Injury' means abuse of a corpse or actual bodily harm and, with respect to a victim, includes pregnancy and mental or nervous shock. (10) 'International terrorism' means activities that: (a) Involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or any state or that would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any state; (b) Appear to be intended to: (A)