} The application for an award of compensation under ORS 147.005 to 147.367 is filed with the department: { - (a) - } { + (A) + } Within one year of the date of the injury to the victim; or { - (b) - } { + (B) + } Within such further extension of time as the department for good cause shown, allows. { + (2) The fact that a victim was subjected to sexual exploitation as defined in ORS 419B.005 is prima facie evidence of good cause for the victim's failure to notify law enforcement in a timely manner under subsection (1)(b) of this section, or for failure to cooperate with law enforcement under subsection (1)(c) of this section. + } SECTION 10. ORS 166.715 is amended to read: 166.715. As used in ORS 166.715 to 166.735, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) 'Documentary material' means any book, paper, document, writing, drawing, graph, chart, photograph, phonograph record, magnetic tape, computer printout, other data compilation from which information can be obtained or from which information can be translated into usable form, or other tangible item. (2) 'Enterprise' includes any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust or other profit or nonprofit legal entity, and includes any union, association or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, and both illicit and licit enterprises and governmental and nongovernmental entities. (3) 'Investigative agency' means the Department of Justice or any district attorney. (4) 'Pattern of racketeering activity' means engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics, including a nexus to the same enterprise, and are not isolated incidents, provided at least one of such incidents occurred after November 1, 1981, and that the last of such incidents occurred within five years after a prior incident of racketeering activity. Notwithstanding ORS 131.505 to 131.525 or 419A.190 or any other provision of law providing that a previous prosecution is a bar to a subsequent prosecution, conduct that constitutes an incident of racketeering activity may be used to establish a pattern of racketeering activity without regard to whether the conduct previously has been the subject of a criminal prosecution or conviction or a juvenile court adjudication, unless the prosecution resulted in an acquittal or the adjudication resulted in entry of an order finding the youth not to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.